South Island 3DE 2017 – the show must go on

Published 20 April 2017

Held over Easter, the 2017 South Island Three Day Event concluded another successful season of Eventing in Canterbury. It also wrapped up the inaugural Foveaux Equestrian FEI South Island Series 2016/17.

196 competitors competed over four days and endured the remaining effects of a cyclone to contest the 12 South Island 3DE titles on offer – the CNC3*, CCI2*, CCI1*, CCN105, CNC105, CCN95 A, CCN95 U21, CCN95 4, 5 and 6 year olds, CCN80, CCN80 U21, CNC65, and the Young Event Horse.

Thursday 13th April: S.I Young Event Horse              

The South Island 3DE commenced with the judging of the Saddlery Barn South Island Young Event Horse Championship (YEH) on Thursday.

Competitors in the YEH were judged across four categories: a dressage test, a jumping test, a gallop, and horse’s conformation.

Cyclone Cook kept mostly at bay while the 17 entrants showcased a “high standard” of four and five year old sport horses, according to judges.

The 2017 YEH title went to defending champions Emily Cammock and Astek Vasili (who is by Voltaire II out of a The Graduate mare). Emily also took out Best Placed 5yo with Astek Vasili, and Best Placed Mare with Aria.

Best Placed 4yo, as well as the NZ Thoroughbred Racing-sponsored Best Placed Thoroughbred, went to North Islander Jess Woods and LV Encostalot.

Friday 14th April: Dressage

Cyclone Cook made its presence felt in the form of torrential rain on Thursday evening and this continued throughout the better part of Dressage day, Good Friday.

To give you an idea – yards were under water, the trot up was moved to the stable block, dressage arenas had to be relocated and wet weather jackets were permitted during the dressage phase.

But with the appropriate safety measures in place and hardy perseverance displayed by all, the show it went on!

Emily Cammock enjoyed another day of success to lead the premier class, the Ultimate Design and Renovation Ltd CNC3*, on Shaw Lee (51.6 penalties). Emily also sat in third with her other mount, Lewis (60.3), while Kirsty Sharapoff and Shoot the Breeze were close behind the lead in second place on 52.9.

It was also close at the top in the Dunstan Feeds CCI2*. Corey Wood and Pick Up Line claimed pole position on 46.2, a small margin ahead of second-place getters Jess Woods and Just de Manzana (47.7).

In the Burger Fuel CCI1* Rebecca Smithey and SD Amourosi led after the completion of the dressage on a score of 50.4, from second-place getters Amelia Rowley and Mexico II (51.2).

Leaders after the dressage for the rest of the classes were: Eve Hawes and The BFG (CCN105); Brent Jury and SE Gorky Park (CNC105); Joneen Chalmers and Jacknthebox (CCN95 A); Tarryn Jones and Valdemar II (CCN95 U21); Emily Cammock and Astek Vasili (CCN95 4, 5 & 6yos); Claudia Wilson and Tripel Shot (CCN80); Zoe MacClure and Mr Bean (CCN80 U21); and Yasmin De Groot and Teena (CNC65).

A cross-country walk led by Annabel Wigley and Cam Robertson, who recently returned from the UK where he was working for Jock Paget, was enjoyed by young riders that afternoon and following this the Friday night barbecue was a great opportunity for all to socialise.

Saturday 15th April: Cross-Country

Despite Friday’s drenching the sun came out in full force for Cross-Country on Saturday. Many riders commented on how well the ground drained at the sandy Mcleans Island NEC to offer prime conditions underfoot.

It was a strong display of riding over the Nick Pyke and Richard Crowe-designed CNC3* track, with all competitors jumping clear. Kirsty Sharapoff and Shoot The Breeze zoomed around under time, sneaking them into the overnight lead. She told NZ Horse and Pony Magazine that ‘Merv’ is an enjoyable ride on Cross-Country: “He just keeps going the whole time, he doesn’t pull and is very economical. He lands and turns, and is quick to listen.”

Emily opted for a slow clear on Lewis, and while she picked up 3.6time faults with Shaw Lee they remained within a rail of the lead heading into the Show Jumping phase.

Four of the five 2* riders came home with clear jumping – two of those under time. The twisty and technical track, designed by Richard Crowe, required horses to be a combination of agile and bold.

Nick Pyke’s CCI1* track proved a true championship test with only three of the nine starters incurring no jumping penalties.

Leaders after the Cross-Country for the rest of the classes were: Eve Hawes and The BFG (CCN105); Giles Gormack and Jeepers Creepers (CNC105); Joneen Chalmers and Jacknthebox (CCN95 A); Tarryn Jones and Valdemar II (CCN95 U21); Emily Cammock and Astek Vasili (CCN95 4, 5 & 6yos); Kyla Dimmock and Wembleybrook Monarch (CCN80); Zoe MacClure and Mr Bean (CCN80 U21); and Yasmin De Groot and Teena (CN65).

The Sponsors Tent, which was centrally positioned on the Cross-Country course beside the main water jump, was an excellent place to host officials – including visiting internationals Col Vithai Laithomya (Thailand) and Malgorzata Kram (Polland) – for a day of spectating and refreshments.

Sunday 16th April: Show Jumping

After moving the Show Jumping rings from the main oval to the more suitable all-weather surfaces, the final phase of the SI 3DE got underway on Easter Sunday morning.

Emily Cammock and Shaw Lee had one down in the Utlimate Design and Renovation CNC3*, giving Kirsty a rail in hand – but Kirsty unfortunately had two down to hand the win back to Emily.  Emily jumped clear on her other mount Lewis but incurred five time penalties, finishing in third place.  

In the Dunstan Feeds CCI2* Corey Wood and Pick Up Line couldn’t afford any more than 1 time fault heading into the Show Jumping, after Jessica Woods and Just de Manzana jumped clear to put the pressure on. It turned out to be a round that Corey would prefer to forget, picking up 16 jump faults and 6 time faults, but there was solace in the fact his comfortable lead over the rest of the class meant he still finished in second place.

Brodie Roberts jumped a lovely clear round with just 1 time fault to hold her overnight lead and claim the win in the Burgerfuel CC1*. She also finished fourth on her other mount, the recently acquired Playmaker. The young Mikayla Green on board Star’s Ransom was second, and the leaders after the dressage, Rebecca Smithey and SD Amourosi, finished third.

2017 winners:

Ultimate Design and Renovation CNC3* – Emily Cammock, Shaw Lee
Dunstan Feeds CCI2* (Mr Hagan Trophy) – Jess Woods, Just de Manzana
Burger Fuel CCI1* (Amigo Trophy) –Brodie Roberts, SR Livingstone
Maximus Apparel CCN105 – Eves Hawes, The B.F.G
Cavelleria Toscana CNC105 – Giles Gormack, Jeepers Creepers
Betavet CCN95 A – Joneen Chalmers, Jacknthebox
Farmlands Feedbarn CCN95 U21 – Tarryn Jones, Valdemar II
Rangiora Vet Centre CCN95 4,5,6yo (The Ricc/Fen Pony Club Junior Committee Challenge Trophy) – Emily Cammock, Astek Vasili
Melwood Equestrian/Pegasus Bay Feeds CCN80 – Courtney Davis, Dunrobin Sierra Saffron
Melwood Equestrian/Pegasus Bay Feeds CCN80 U21 – Zoe MacClure, Mr Bean
DEVI Heating System CCN65 – Yasmin De Groot, Teena

South Island FEI Series 2016/17 – Corey Wood and Pick Up Line
South Island Young Rider 2016/17 – Brodie Roberts
South Island Pony Club Rider 2016/17 – Brodie Roberts