SI ODE Champions Crowned Over Action-packed Weekend

Published 15 November 2017

  • emily-cammock-and-shaw-lee-cic3-2017.jpg

The FEI South Island One Day Championships took place at NEC Mcleans Island from 11-12 November and showcased a spectacular pool of emerging and established talent alike and we're not just talking about riders.

The Eventing Canterbury OC was grateful to have revered international cross-country course designer Mike Etherington-Smith in town to assess local course designers and share with them his tips on clever, attractive course building, as well as Australian Technical Delegate Des Hughes officiating.

The Dunstand Horsefeeds CIC3* had just the four starters but there was no shortage of excitement. Current leaders of the Equissage Pro-am series, Lydia Truesdale and Allander Rocket were competing in their first 3*; the leaders after the dressage, Corey Wood and Pick Up Line, danced the tango with a flag on cross-country and found themselves on the wrong side of the new FEI ruling; and Emily Cammock's Shaw Lee added the title of SI CIC3* to his growing list of accomplishments, while her second mount, Lewis, finished second.

Kirsty Sharapoff and Shoot the Breeze looked back to their usual picture of all-class as they stormed home for a commanding victory in the Hei Hei Pharmacy CIC2*. They finished 18.7 points ahead of second-place getters Giles Gormack and Lucero, whose commendable performance added just 6 cross-country time faults to their dressage score.

Local teenager Molli Thacker was triumphant in the hotly-contested Ultimate Design and Renovation CIC1* on board mount Happy Go Lucky. She had a consistent performance all round, adding just 3 show jumping time faults to her dressage score. The West Coast's Rebecca Wardle scaled the leader board to claim runner up, moving up from 8th place after the dressage with a superb double clear performance.

There was excitement galore in the Saddlery Barn CNC105 (21years and over) class where Brent Jury took out the quinella with SE Gorky Park and SE Highveld respectively. Cross-country proved the influential test at this level, with only four of the nine competitors finishing clear on jump penalties there were two Eliminations, four competitors Retired, and the remaining three competitors picked up one disobedience/20 jump faults.

It was a similar picture in the BetaVet CNC105 under 21 where again cross-country determined the final standings, with only four of the field of eleven finishing the cross-country clear on jump penalties. A faultless cross-country performance in both jumping and time allowed Charlotte Coleman and My Rocket Man to advance from 8th after dressage to take the win ahead of the in-form Tarryn Jones and Kemdale.

The Weatherbeeta CNC95 (21years and over) class was led by Rebecca Smithey and Mr O'Likely from start to finish, with the classy combination finishing on their dressage score of 28.7. Holly Sanders and My Muskateer's praiseworthy double-clear performance secured them the position of runners up.  

Multi-talented teenager Charlotte Thomas who has represented Canterbury in Dressage and Eventing also led her division, the Lime Solutions CNC95 under 21, from start to finish with a characteristically beautiful, double-clear performance. Georgie Dickson and Déjà vu III finished in second place, also on their dressage score.  

In keeping with the performances of those in the grades above, Alison Sutton and Aquila's Altair led the Equissage CNC80 (21 years and over) from start to finish on their dressage score of 30.5, just ahead of second-place getters Nicole Bulford and Harlequin Spark.

In the Equissage CNC80 under 21, Anabelle Boon and Esperanza Power Trip's double-clear performance moved them from second after dressage to score the overall win, finishing less than a rail ahead of runners up Caroline Holder and Rainbow Scout.

The Burgerfuel CNC65 class was action packed, with top honours going to event secretary Claudia Wilson on board her recently acquired OTT TB Strate Shot.

Local series' standings have been updated following the Championships:

59 combinations contend the Mitavite Cool Crusada Eventing Series 2017/18, 105-3* division. Charlotte Coleman and My Rocket Man retain their lead at the top of the leader board on 28 points, with Lydia Truesdale and Allander Rocket nipping at their heels on 25 points.

A staggering 108 are in contention for the Mitavite Cool Crusada Eventing Series 2017/18 65-95. Claudia Wilson and Strate Shot lead on 28 points, with Alison Sutton and Aquila's Altair just behind them on 26 points.

A successful performance from this event would have also given riders points towards the national ESNZ Eventing Series 2017/18, as well as the South Island FEI Series.

RESULTS:

Dunstan Horsefeeds CIC3*: Emily Cammock and Shaw Lee, 68.1, 1; Emily Cammock and Lewis, 88.4, 2; Lydia Truesdale and Allander Rocket, 98.4, 3; Corey Wood and Pick Up Line, 116.9, 4.

Hei Hei Pharmacy CIC2*: Kirsty Sharapoff and Shoot the Breeze, 54.9, 1; Giles Gormack and Lucero, 73.6, 2; Larissa Srhoy and Rockquest, 78.1, 3; Mikayla Green and Star's Ransom, 90.6, 4; Janelle Gibson and King Curtis, 174.4, 5.

Ultimate Design and Renovation CIC1*: Molli Thacker and Happy Go Lucky, 55, 1; Rebecca Wardle and WS Paradise, 59.7, 2; Anna Poole and Alfresco, 59.9, 3; Maria van Kuijk and Antara Whiskey Mac, 66.9, 4; Jessie Fitzjohn and What's the Buzz, 70.8, 5; Sophie Griffith and Noir et Blanc, 71, 6.

Saddlery Barn CNC105 (21 years & over): Brent Jury and SE Gorky Park, 30.2, 1; Brent Jury and SE Highveld, 42.4, 2; Claudia Wilson and Tripel Shot, 51.1, 3; Emma Simpson and Loodle Bug, 52.7, 4; Tracy Haggart and Cavorts, 68.1, 5; Lauren Enright and Keepsake, 90.8, 6.

BetaVet CNC105 (Under 21): Charlotte Coleman and My Rocket Man, 42.7, 1; Tarryn Jones and Kemdale, 43, 2; Annabelle Jones and Braxton Boy, 52.1, 3; Johanna Wylaars and Corivale Greased Lightning, 57.6, 4; Jordan Shrimpton and Ka Pai Kiwi, 67.8, 5; and Lucy Cochrane and Inspector Gadget, 68.8, 6.

Weatherbeeta CNC95 (21 years & over): Rebecca Smithey and Mr O'Likely, 28.7, 1; Holly Sanders and My Muskateer, 35.1, 2; Emily Cammock and Des, 39.2, 3; Lauren Enright and Tygra, 39.4, 4; Anna Poole and Nero, 40.9, 5; Rosie Sullivan and Kerrang, 45.1, 6.

Lime Solutions CNC95 (Under 21): Charlotte Thomas and Te Puke, 32.8, 1; Georgie Dickson and Déjà vu III, 34.4, 2; Lucy Cochrane and Winston, 36.3, 3; Caitlin Shrimpton and Mister Puzzle, 36.9, 4; Fabriana McQuarrie and Yippee Ki Yay, 37.4, 5; Molly Moffatt and Glenmark, 38, 6.

Equissage CNC80 (21 years & over): Alison Sutton and Aquila's Altair, 30.5, 1; Nicole Bulford and Harlequin Spark, 33.8, 2; Hayley Egan and Amberfields Grace, 34, 3; Jo Hallenstein and Wallie, 34.5, 4; Jo Benison and Starlight Express, 36.3, 5; Nicola Barringer and Looter, 41.5, 6.

Equissage CNC80 (Under 21): Annabelle Boon and Esperanza Power Trip, 32.2, 1; Caroline Holder and Rainbow Scout, 35, 2; Georgia Levey and Airplay, 37, 3; Tinesha Benson and Illywhacker 2, 38.5, 4; Katherine Hadler and Pavlova, 41.2, 5; Kendal O'Neill and Glenbriar Faithfilly, 41.5, 6.

Equissage CNC80 (21 years & over): Claudia Wilson and Strate Shot, 37.5, 1; Louise Hipkins and High Rise, 41.5, 2; Rowan Campbell and MandM, 51.2, 3; Amalia Rowley and Pure Luck, 55.5, 4; Cameron Boon and Heads Will Roll, 56, 5; Rosa Millar and Call Me Cleaver, 59.2 6.